Zurich

Samstag, 23. April 2016

12:15
Rara Feature film
Pepa San Martín · CHI/ARG 2016 · Span/d · 90 min
blau

Mittwoch, 27. April 2016

20:15
Viva (Opening) Feature film/Opening Film
Paddy Breathnach · IRL/CUB 2015 · Span/e/d · 99 min
blau

Donnerstag, 28. April 2016

15:00
Set Me Free Feature film
Léa Pool · CAN/CH/F 1999 · F/d · 95 min
blau
16:45
Visible Silence Short film, Documentary
blau
17:00
LOEV Feature film
Sudhanshu Saria · IND 2015 · E/d · 92 min
blau
18:15
Anne Trister Feature film
Léa Pool · CAN/CH 1986 · F/d · 101 min
blau
18:45
The Girl King Feature film
Mika Kaurismäki · D/FIN/CAN/S 2015 · E/d · 101 min
blau
19:00
Fair Haven Feature film
Kerstin Karlhuber · USA 2015 · E · 90 min
blau
21:00
Summertime Feature film
Catherine Corsini · F 2015 · F/d · 105 min
blau
21:15
The Second Life of Thieves Feature film
Woo Ming Jin · Malaysia/CH 2014 · Malaiisch/e · 87 min
blau

Freitag, 29. April 2016

16:30
Over the Rainbow Short film, Short film/Documentary
blau
17:00
Gaming in Color Documentary
Philip Jones · USA 2014 · E · 61 min
blaublaublau
18:15
Mommy's at the Hairdresser Feature film
Léa Pool · CAN 2008 · F/d · 95 min
blau
18:30
The Duke of Burgundy Feature film
Peter Strickland · GB 2014 · E/d · 106 min
blau
18:45
Don't Accept Dreams from Strangers Feature film
Roberto Cuzzillo · I 2015 · I/e · 71 min
blau
19:00
Homosexuality & Video Games Lecture
E · 60 min
21:00
Jess & James Feature film
Santiago Giralt · ARG 2015 · E/d · 90 min
blau
21:15
Me Myself and Her Feature film
Maria Sole Tognazzi · I 2015 · I/d · 97 min
blau
23:15
Fetish All Through the Night Short film, Short film/Documentary
blau
23:30
I Promise You Anarchy Feature film
Julio Hernández Cordón · MEX/D 2015 · Span/e/d · 88 min
blau

Samstag, 30. April 2016

11:00
Genderwonderland Documentary mit Vorfilm
Michelle Biolley · CH 2016 · E/F/D/d · 62 min
blau
11:15
The Angelic Conversation Feature film mit Vorfilm
Derek Jarman · GB 1985 · E/d · 78 min
blau
12:00
She's Beautiful When She's Angry Documentary
Mary Dore · USA 2014 · E/d · 92 min
blau
12:15
I Promise You Anarchy Feature film
Julio Hernández Cordón · MEX/D 2015 · Span/e/d · 88 min
blau
13:15
Don't Accept Dreams from Strangers Feature film
Roberto Cuzzillo · I 2015 · I/e · 71 min
blau
14:15
Amoroso! Short film
blau
14:15
Women in the Move Panel discussion
60 min
14:30
Lez' Be Honest Short film
blaublau
16:15
All About E Feature film
Louise Wadley · AUS 2015 · E/d · 93 min
blau
17:00
Masterclass with Léa Pool Masterclass
45 min
17:00
Reel in the Closet Documentary
Stu Maddux · USA 2015 · E · 70 min
blaublaublau
18:15
Set Me Free Feature film
Léa Pool · CAN/CH/F 1999 · F/d · 95 min
blau
18:15
Who's Gonna Love Me Now? Documentary
Tomer Heymann, Barak Heymann · ISR/GB 2016 · Hebr/E/e/d · 85 min
blau
19:00
Portrait of a Serial Monogamist Feature film
John Mitchell, Christina Zeidler · CAN 2015 · E/d · 84 min
blau
19:30
Self-directed Panel discussion
D · 60 min
20:45
Sebastian Feature film
Carlos Ciurlizza · PER 2014 · Span/e/d · 108 min
blau
21:00
Girls in Uniform Feature film
Géza von Radványi · D/F 1958 · D · 91 min
blau
21:00
Liz in September Feature film
Fina Torres · VEN 2014 · Span/d · 100 min
blau
23:15
23:15
Paris 05:59 Feature film
Olivier Ducastel, Jacques Martineau · F 2016 · F/d · 97 min
blau
23:30
Akron Feature film
Sasha King, Brian O'Donnell · USA 2015 · E · 88 min
blau

Sonntag, 1. Mai 2016

10:00
11:00
Ella Maillart – Double Journey Documentary mit Vorfilm
Mariann Lewinsky, Antonio Bigini · CH/I 2015 · F/d · 40 min
11:00
Me Myself and Her Feature film
Maria Sole Tognazzi · I 2015 · I/d · 97 min
blau
11:45
Gaming in Color Documentary
Philip Jones · USA 2014 · E · 61 min
blaublaublau
12:45
Sebastian Feature film
Carlos Ciurlizza · PER 2014 · Span/e/d · 108 min
blau
13:00
Brother and Sister Feature film
Jan Krüger · D 2016 · D/e · 89 min
blau
13:00
13:00
Gender Troubles: The Butches Documentary mit Vorfilm
Lisa Plourde · USA 2015 · E/d · 55 min
blaublau
14:00
blaublaublau

BildBildBildBildBild

blaublaublau

 Exhibition

Free Entry
Exhibition: 28 April to 2 May 2015 – Kulturhaus Helferei

The first part of the exhibition shows a historical overview. LGBT-focused milestones in video games will be presented, and connections to changes in attitudes towards homosexuality in society since 1980 will be made.
In the second part seminal games from mainstream and indie scenes can be experienced hands-on. Of course, only a small section of «everything» can be shown. There will be games designed by big developers, and from small independent companies, older games and new ones. The selection will show that video games are not only entertaining, but can also deal with serious issues. This will be complemented by a timeline, which demonstrates how the treatment of LGBT issues and characters has changed over time, and places the presented games accordingly.
Curators: Patricia Pollinger and Andreas Halter

OPENNG HOURS
Thu, 28/4 – 4–9 pm
Fri, 29/4 – 4–9 pm
Sat, 29/4 – 4–9 pm
Sun, 1/5 – 4–9 pm
Mon, 2/5 – 4–9 pm

Zürich, Kulturhaus Helferei
Do, 28. April 2016, 16 Uhr
Zürich, Kulturhaus Helferei
Fr, 29. April 2016, 16 Uhr
Zürich, Kulturhaus Helferei
Sa, 30. April 2016, 14 Uhr
Zürich, Kulturhaus Helferei
So, 1. Mai 2016, 14 Uhr
Zürich, Kulturhaus Helferei
Mo, 2. Mai 2016, 16 Uhr

14:45
Save the Butches Lecture
60 min
blau
15:00
Girls in Uniform Feature film
Géza von Radványi · D/F 1958 · D · 91 min
blau
15:15
Los amantes de Caracas (Desde allá) Feature film
Lorenzo Vigas · VEN 2015 · Span/d · 93 min
blau
16:45
Inside the Chinese Closet Documentary mit Vorfilm
Sophia Luvarŕ · NL 2015 · Mandarin/d · 70 min
blaublau
17:00
Lost and Delirious Feature film
Léa Pool · CAN 2001 · E/d · 99 min
blau
18:30
Barash Feature film
Michal Vilnik · ISR 2015 · Hebr/d · 85 min
blau
18:45
19:15
LOEV Feature film
Sudhanshu Saria · IND 2015 · E/d · 92 min
blau
20:45
The Girl King Feature film
Mika Kaurismäki · D/FIN/CAN/S 2015 · E/d · 101 min
blau
21:15
Un bacio Feature film
Ivan Cotroneo · I 2016 · I/e/d · 100 min
blau

Montag, 2. Mai 2016

16:45
Portrait of a Serial Monogamist Feature film
John Mitchell, Christina Zeidler · CAN 2015 · E/d · 84 min
blau
17:00
The Second Life of Thieves Feature film
Woo Ming Jin · Malaysia/CH 2014 · Malaiisch/e · 87 min
blau
18:45
Lez' Be Honest Short film
blaublau
19:00
21:00
Holding the Man Feature film
Neil Armfield · AUS 2015 · E/d · 128 min
blau
21:15
7 Angry Indian Goddesses Feature film
Pan Nalin · D/IND 2015 · Hindi/E/d · 103 min
blau

Dienstag, 3. Mai 2016

16:15
Holding the Man Feature film
Neil Armfield · AUS 2015 · E/d · 128 min
blau
16:30
Barash Feature film
Michal Vilnik · ISR 2015 · Hebr/d · 85 min
blau
18:30
blaublaublau
18:45
The Duke of Burgundy Feature film
Peter Strickland · GB 2014 · E/d · 106 min
blau
19:00
Queer Shakespeare Lecture
D · 60 min
21:00
Herr von Bohlen Feature film
André Schäfer · D 2015 · D/e · 90 min
blau
21:15
Portrait of a Serial Monogamist Feature film
John Mitchell, Christina Zeidler · CAN 2015 · E/d · 84 min
blau
21:30
Short Film Award Ceremony Pink Talk
E · 60 min

Mittwoch, 4. Mai 2016

16:30
The Girl King Feature film
Mika Kaurismäki · D/FIN/CAN/S 2015 · E/d · 101 min
blau
16:45
Herr von Bohlen Feature film
André Schäfer · D 2015 · D/e · 90 min
blau
18:45
Liz in September Feature film
Fina Torres · VEN 2014 · Span/d · 100 min
blau
19:00
Break Free Short film
blaublau
19:00
Fairy Bar Talk Pink Talk
D/E · 60 min
21:00
Chez nous Feature film
Tim Oliehoek · NL 2013 · NL/d · 101 min
blau
21:15
Queer Women in Music Short film/Music Video
blaublaublau
23:15
Fair Haven Feature film
Kerstin Karlhuber · USA 2015 · E · 90 min
blau
23:30
Jess & James Feature film
Santiago Giralt · ARG 2015 · E/d · 90 min
blau

Donnerstag, 5. Mai 2016

11:00
Anna & Edith Feature film
Gerrit Neuhaus · BRD 1975 · D · 77 min
blau
11:00
Were the World Mine Feature film mit Vorfilm
Tom Gustafson · USA 2008 · E/d · 96 min
blau
11:15
I, You, He, She Feature film
Chantal Akerman · B/F 1976 · F/e · 86 min
blau
11:15
Un bacio Feature film
Ivan Cotroneo · I 2016 · I/e/d · 100 min
blau
12:30
Over the Rainbow Short film, Short film/Documentary
blau
13:15
The Nest Feature film
Filipe Matzembacher, Mŕrcio Reolon · BRA 2016 · Brasil/e · 100 min
blau
13:30
Chez nous Feature film
Tim Oliehoek · NL 2013 · NL/d · 101 min
blau
14:30
Visible Silence Short film, Documentary
blau
16:00
Bessie Feature film
Dee Rees · USA 2015 · E/d · 135 min
blau
16:30
Voglio dormire con te Documentary
Mattia Colombo · I/F 2015 · I/e · 77 min
blau
18:45
Akron Feature film
Sasha King, Brian O'Donnell · USA 2015 · E · 88 min
blau
19:00
Me Myself and Her Feature film
Maria Sole Tognazzi · I 2015 · I/d · 97 min
blau
20:45
Paris 05:59 Feature film
Olivier Ducastel, Jacques Martineau · F 2016 · F/d · 97 min
blau
21:15
All About E Feature film
Louise Wadley · AUS 2015 · E/d · 93 min
blau

Mittwoch, 8. Juni 2016

20:30
Oriented Documentary
Jake Witzenfeld · ISR/GB 2015 · Arab/Hebr/E / e · 86 min
blaublaublau

 

gender symbols